• HP Light Fabric: This flame-resistant light fabric is REACH compliant and Oeko-Tex® certified, allowing you and your customers to meet stringent health and safety requirements.
  • HP Backlit Polyester Film: This polyester film gives you richly saturated colors and deep, pure blacks that produce razor-sharp, vibrant images that stand out when back lighting is required.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

- Updated June, 2017

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy applicable to the LexJet Corporation (LexJet Direct) website (http://lexjet.com.au), social media pages, networks and applications (Online Media), printers, printer accessories and other goods (Goods) and customer support features, maintenance and support and other services (Services).

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how LexJet Direct (we, us, our) collects, uses, stores and discloses information in the course of its business.

LexJet Direct is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and ensuring that its business is conducted in compliance with Australian privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By accessing, purchasing or using LexJet Direct Online Media, Goods or Services, or otherwise providing us with information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to us handling your information in this manner, you may not be able to access, purchase or use our Online Media, Goods or Services.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect from you include your name, address, post code, date of birth, phone number, email address, unique username and password, credit and debit card details, payment facility details, billing address, purchase and payment history.

For visitors to our Online Media sites, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are accessing or using our Online Media sites.

How we collect your information

LexJet Direct may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you use our Online Media, purchase our Goods or Services, or otherwise submit personal information to us;
  • indirectly from you, for example, through promotions, features, or resources we make available in connection with our Services;
  • from our service providers, suppliers, partners; and
  • from publicly available sources of information.

Use of your personal information

LexJet Direct will generally only use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, which may include:

  • to provide you with our Online Media, Goods and Services;
  • to maintain a customer database for the purposes of administering our Online Media and Services;
  • to improve our Online Media, Goods and Services, for example, planning, research, product development and customisation;
  • to communicate with you, including responding to queries and feedback and providing you with information about our Online Media, Goods or Services that may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct marketing and promotional activities, including trade promotions and competitions; and
  • to process payments and otherwise facilitate our business operations.

 

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, provided you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We also use information collected passively through our Online Media to help us improve our Online Media, Goods and Services, and to customise your experience.

Sharing of your personal information

LexJet Direct may engage third parties to provide our Online Media, Goods or Services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. We may also disclose your personal information to our business partners, advertisers, marketers and sponsors and our consultants and professional advisers.

We do not generally disclose personal information to third parties located outside of Australia (Offshore Recipients).  However, we may occasionally need to do so and you consent to such disclosure.  We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that any Offshore Recipients handle your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Australian privacy laws.  However, we do not control, nor accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these Offshore Recipients.

Any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to perform their obligations to us. LexJet Direct will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information if required or authorised by law or if disclosure is necessary to protect or defend our, or a third party’s, rights or property, or prevent a threat to life, health or safety. If so, we will only disclose personal information that we are required to disclose, which may include your name and contact information.  Any such disclosure may be without notice to you.

How we store information

LexJet Direct stores information in both hard copy and electronic form in secure facilities or databases, accessible only by authorised persons.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us via the Internet.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access update or correct the personal information LexJet Direct holds about you. If at any time you would like to access, update or correct this personal information, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us using the details provided below. You may be required to provide us with proof of your identity and put your request in writing to protect the privacy of others and prevent unauthorised access to, modification or disclosure of, personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. LexJet Direct may charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information where permitted under the Privacy Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LexJet Direct reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop accessing, purchasing and using LexJet Direct Online Media, Goods and Services.

Contacting us

LexJet Direct welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: +61 2 8038 5013

E-mail: info@lexjet.com.au

Post: Level 16, 201 Elizabeth Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

How to make privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our Privacy Compliance Manager using the details provided above. Your complaint will be treated seriously and promptly in a confidential manner by the Privacy Compliance Manager.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001